Beyond the Screen Film Festival

November-January Winners

November-January Winners

November-January Winners

November-January Winners

Best Short Film
Best Actress
Best Cinematography

FOLLOW THE ARROW
Directed by: Marc Saez

Best Feature Film
Best LGBTQ+

UNION
Directed by: Whitney Hamilton

Best Experimental Short Film

Precious Balance Walk
Directed by: Felicia Konrad, Johan Haugen

Best Experimental Feature Film

The Bytes Dreams are Made of
Directed by: Alessandro Amaducci

Best Short Documentary Film

Adoptive Land
Directed by: Carlos Pires Silveira

Best Feature Documentary Film
Best ECO Film

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC
Directed by: Oliver Goetzl

Best Animation

Agrinoui
Directed by: Alexis Chaviaras

Best Micro Short Film

I Wish for You
Directed by: Stuart Rideout

Best Short Film Director

IL SOGNO DIVENTA FUTURO
Directed by: Andrea Cacciavillani, Tonino Di Ciocco

Best Feature Film Director

The Home
Directed by: JULIO DE LA FUENTE SANTOS

Best Music Video

Breath
Directed by: Anaya Kunst

Best Dance Video

Clémentine
Directed by: Chantal Caron

Best Student Film

Existere
Directed by: Héctor Calvillo Hernández

Best Director Debut

Separation
Directed by: Vicky Zhuang Yi-Yin

Best Director Of Photography

No Oxygen
Directed by: Nikos Kourou

Best Leading Actor
Best Producer

Zu den Sternen
Directed by: Nicolai Tegeler

Best Young Actor
Best BLM Film

The Good Deed
Directed by: Eugene E~NRG

Best Short Screenplay

A Colorado Christmas
Written by: Tiffany Colling

Best Feature Screenplay

The Deputy
Written by: Paul Corricelli

Best Original Screenplay

Nirvana
Directed by: Nikolas Keskilammi

Best TV Screenplay

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABRAM/ ABRAHAM
Written by: James L Thornton

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Ghost Story Of Christmas
Written by: Eddie Yaroch

Best Screenplay Unproduced

A S Y L U M
Written by: Ty Caudle

Best Drama
Best Color Editing

Phoenix
Directed by: Alexandre Bilardo

Best Horror

Sins of the Father
Directed by: Vanessa M. H. Powers

Best Thriller

The Whispers Of Huntsville County
Written by: Vincent Edwards

Best Comedy

Halo
Directed by: Reva Zane

Best Dark Comedy

Grinders Feature
Directed by: Andrew Heller

Best Sci-Fi

LAST SUNRISE
Directed by: John Johnson

Best Black&White Film

Night From the 4th to 5th
Directed by: Isabelle Bartkowiak

Best No-Dialogue Film

Maria’s Silence
Directed by: Cesare Bedogné

Best Historical Film

From Ukraine to Basavilbaso
Directed by: Rick Meghiddo

Best War Film

SHOT DOWN: Howard Snyder and the B-17 Susan Ruth
Directed by: Michael R Mazur

Best Sport Film

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)
Directed by: Nick Epstein

Best Family Film

Superheroes
Directed by: Rafael de Andrade

Best Symbolic Film

«medèn àgan» NOTHING BEYOND MEASURE
Directed by: Alessandro Vantini

Best Independent Film

STREET 105
Directed by: Abdulrahman Al Jandal

Best Inspirational Film

Within the Lodge of Sacred Relations
Directed by: Patricia A Burke

Best Mobile Film

I’ve Been Afraid
Directed by: Cecelia Condit

Best 360/VR

GIOTTO BEYOND BORDERS
Directed by: Emilio Della Chiesa

Best Fantasy Film

Spell Card Night Hunters
Directed by: Antonio Mastroianni

Best Editing

Holding These Moments
Directed by: Dan Elswick, Ricardo Cozzolino

Best Choreography

CAUGHT
Directed by: Kim Karpanty

Best Covid Film
Best Composer
Best Original Soundtrack

APRIL IS THE CRUELLEST MONTH
Directed by: Andrea Gandini

Best VFX

UFO
Directed by: Maurice Micallef

Best TV Pilot

Reel Life
Directed by: Dustin Detore, John Rifici

Best Poster
Best Original Score

TAP
Created by: Tristan Corrigan

Best Photography

The World Around Us
Created by: Christie Goldstein

Best Original Song

When Our Eyes Meet
Composed by: Steven Bogdonas

Best Web-Series

Growing Up Guide Pup
Directed by: Matthew Thomas Chapman